Home away from home in Bangkok & Phu Quoc (12D11N)

Bangkok - Sai Gon - Can Tho - Phu Quoc
12 days
Multi-countries tours

Overview

Home away from home in Bangkok & Phu Quoc (12D11N) is one of the most trending tour for customers to discover two charming countries, Thailand and Vietnam. 

If you're looking for an adventure-filled trip to Southeast Asia, then Bangkok, Saigon City, and Phu Quoc Island are three destinations you won't want to miss.

Start your journey in Bangkok, Thailand, where you can explore the Grand Palace, Wat Phra Kaew, Wat Pho, Wat Arun, and Wat Traimit, each showcasing Thailand's unique Buddhist heritage. After sightseeing, be sure to experience the vibrant atmosphere of the Maeklong Railway Market and Damnoen Saduak Floating Market, where you can try local foods and pick up souvenirs.

From Bangkok, head to Saigon City, Vietnam, and explore the historic Cu Chi Tunnels. These underground tunnels were used during the Vietnam War and are now a popular tourist destination. You can also discover the city's landmarks, including the Notre Dame Cathedral, Central Post Office, and Reunification Palace, which highlight the city's French colonial past.

Finally, finish your journey on the beautiful island of Phu Quoc, Vietnam. Relax on the stunning beaches or participate in watersports activities like snorkeling, scuba diving, or paddle boarding. Take a tour of the fish sauce factory, where the famous Phu Quoc fish sauce is made. Don't forget to visit Sim Wine Distillery and the Phu Quoc National Park, where you can explore the island's diverse flora and fauna.

Whether you're interested in culture, history, or relaxation,  Home away from home in Bangkok & Phu Quoc tour offer something for everyone.

From the bustling markets to the tranquil beaches, you'll experience the best of Southeast Asia on this unforgettable journey.

See another Thailand & Vietnam tour

Highlights

  • Visit Grand Palace, Wat Phra Kaew, Wat Pho, Wat Arun, and Wat Traimit
  • Enjoy Maeklong Railway Market and Damnoen Saduak Floating Market
  • Explore Cu Chi Tunnels, a network of underground tunnels used during the Vietnam War
  • Discover the city's landmarks, including the Notre Dame Cathedral, Central Post Office, and Reunification Palace
  • Relax on the beach or participate in watersports activities
  • Uncover the fish sauce factory, Sim Wine Distillery, and Phu Quoc National Park

 

Itinerary in Brief

  • Day 1: Bangkok arrival (-)
  • Day 2: Bangkok City Tour - Boat trip in Chao Phraya (B)
  • Day 3: Bangkok – Maeklong Railway Market - Damnoen Saduak Floating Market - Bangkok (B)
  • Day 4: Bangkok – Ayutthaya - Bangkok (B)
  • Day 5: Bangkok - Flight to Saigon (B)
  • Day 6: Saigon - Cu Chi Tunnels - Saigon Half Day City Tour (B)
  • Day 7: Saigon – Ben Tre – Can Tho (B/L)
  • Day 8: Can Tho - Cai Rang Floating Market – Rach Gia - Speed boat to Phu Quoc Island (B/L) – No guide in Phu Quoc
  • Day 9: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) – No guide, no transfer
  • Day 10: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) – No guide, no transfer
  • Day 11: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) – No guide, no transfer
  • Day 12: Phu Quoc – Flight to Saigon – Depart (B) – No guide
Home away from home in Bangkok & Phu Quoc (12D11N)

Customize your trip

Our travel consultant Joy helps you plan the trip to Thailand

Itinerary in Details

Day 1: Bangkok arrival

Warmly welcome you on arrival at Bangkok Suvarnabhumi International Airport. We will pick you up with a comfortable vehicle to the center of Bangkok to check-in your hotel, then take your time to have a rest after a long flight.

Accommodation : At the hotel in Bangkok 

Meals: None 

Day 1: Bangkok  arrival

Day 2: Bangkok City Tour - Boat trip in Chao Phraya (B)

Today, we will take the whole day to explore Bangkok – the city of golden temples.
The first destination is the Grand Palace. This huge architecture complex is over 2 sq. kilometers, including 3 main sites: Royal Palace, Royal Office and pagodas (Wat) built in 1770s. Nowadays, the Grand Palace is no longer home of Thailand Royal, most of national significant events takes place there.
Wat Phra Kaew is the most out-standing architecture in complex, built in 1785 when King Rama I moved the capital to Bangkok. Wat Pra Kwae is famous not only for its beauty of unique Thailand Buddhism architecture but also for the sacred jade Buddha statue. Thai people believe that the statue will bring back fortune and prosperity for the nation.
Nearby Grand Palace is Wat Pho – the oldest and biggest pagoda in Bangkok with more than 1000 Buddha statues and the huge one sit-back Buddha in gold.
This pagoda is also famous for being a birthplace of traditional Thai massage, since there is a traditional medicine school established in 1982, educating the arts of Thai massage. The Wat Pho wall-surrounded complex was divided into 2 by Soi Chetuphon running along East – West.
The Northern complex is the one including the in Gold Buddha statue and massage school mentioned above. The Southern complex, Tukgawee, is a monastery and a school.
Then, we will visit Wat Traimit. This pagoda is famous for its unique and historic beauty, and also for the huge golden Buddha statue. Thai people believe that the statue represents for prosperity and purity, as well as strength and power. The Golden Statue was defined to be built in Sukhothai period, the 13-15th century – one of the most famous periods of Thai Buddhism architecture.
After having lunch, we will board on a boat to pay a visit along the Chao Phraya River, watching the life of local people close by
On route, we stop at Wat Arun, known as the most beautiful pagoda in Bangkok not only for its location on the Chao Phraya’s riverbank but also for the different architecture from other pagodas. “Arun” means sunrise, but it is most beautiful in the sunset.
The pagoda was decorated with glass pieces and Chinese ceramic, in a complicated style. You can climb up to the top of Wat Arun to see Chao Phraya, Grand Palace and Wat Pho at the opposite side.
Return to the hotel and you are free to explore Bangkok by night.
 

Day 2: Bangkok City Tour - Boat trip in Chao Phraya (B)

Day 3: Bangkok – MaeKlong Railway - Damnoen Saduak Floating Market – Bangkok (B)

Early in the morning, we drive southwest of Bangkok, visit the Maeklong railway market, take photo, and enjoy the local snack in the market before driving to Damnoen Saduak, a rural floating market. Stop for a motor boat trip along the waterway to the picturesque floating market of Damnoen Saduak. Enjoy your own lunch.
Return to the hotel and free time for relaxation.
Overnight in Bangkok.
 

 

Day 3: Bangkok – MaeKlong Railway - Damnoen Saduak Floating Market – Bangkok (B)

Day 4: Bangkok - Ayutthaya – Bangkok (B)

Having a breakfast and today we will pay a visit to some sites of Ayutthaya Historical Park, situated in the old city of Ayutthaya. Being a ruin with many temples which characterize this handicraft type of architecture built with red bricks, the park was recognized as World’s Heritage Site by UNESCO. One of the most visited historical site of Ayutthaya, Wat Chaiwattanaram rests on the bank of the Chao Phraya River, to the west of the City Island. The Temple was ordered to built in 1630 by King Prasat Thong to honor his mother, featuring the architectural style influenced by Angkor temple in Cambodia-its unique feature is a large, central prang (Khmer-style pagoda) surrounded by smaller prangs, symbolizing Mount Sumeru, the gods' mountain according to Hindu belief. The lighting at night makes the temple even more exotic and beautifuL.

Then you will visit Wat Phu Khao Thong, or the “Monastery of the Golden Mount”, which is located just outside Ayutthaya. Then you will proceed to the ancient palace and Wat Phra Si Sanphet. You will also visit Viharn Phra Mongkol Bopit, one of the largest bronze Buddha’s in Thailand. Have lunch by your own account. Afterwards you will visit Wat Lokaya Sutha. This temple enshrines a large reclining Buddha image. Our last visit will be the Bang Pa-In Summer Palace, built during the Ayutthaya era. The palace showcases an eclectic collection of buildings that blend European, Khmer, Thai and Chinese architectural styles. It’s the favorite summer palace of the King.
Come back Bangkok and free time for relaxation.
Overnight in Bangkok.

Day 4: Bangkok - Ayutthaya – Bangkok (B)

Day 5: Bangkok – flight to Saigon (B)

After breakfast, transfer to the airport for your flight to Saigon. On arrival at Tan Son Nhat Airport, pick up and transfer to a hotel. Ho Chi Minh City, a bustling metropolis, contrary to its northern counterpart, is crowded with bikes and motorbikes, excited by numerous shopping areas and sidewalk cafés. If we have enough time, we stroll around Saigon downtown. Overnight at the hotel in Ho Chi Minh city

Accommodation : At the hotel in Saigon 

Meals: Breakfast 

 

Day 5: Bangkok – flight to Saigon (B)

Day 6: Saigon - Cu Chi Tunnels - Saigon Half Day City Tour (B)

Morning after having breakfast, depart for the famous Cu Chi Tunnels which were an incredible underground network constructed by Vietnamese fighters during the long struggle for independence. The tunnels contained hospitals, plus accommodation and schools, and were used as a military base for the Vietcong in the American war.  Afternoon, we take a half day of city tour to visit all the famous sites of this bustling city. The first destination is the Reunification Palace, which was the former residence of the President of South Vietnam until end of April 1975, followed by some French colonial structures including the Notre Dame Cathedral. Apart from the religious meaning, the even more special captivating point of this Cathedral is its special neo-Romanesque style of architecture. Next, it is on to the Old Saigon Post Office. After visiting the Jade Emperor Pagoda, we continue our trip to the bustling Ben Thanh Market, which is firstly well-known as the place for real Vietnamese food. There are a number of vendors and food stalls in the market food section that offer guests many freshly delicious dishes. You also can find any goods for daily use as well as a variety of eye-catching local handicrafts, souvenirs here. Overnight at the hotel in HCM city.

Accommodation : At the hotel in Saigon 

Meals: Breakfast 

Day 6: Saigon - Cu Chi Tunnels - Saigon Half Day City Tour (B)

Day 7: Sai Gon – Ben Tre – Can Tho (B/L)

After 2 hours driving from HCM city, you will arrive Ben Tre province. Take the boat to visit a local factory to see many kilns to make activated charcoal from coconut hard-shell.

Crossing Mekong river, called Cửa Đại & Cửa Tiểu, 30km far from the Eastern Sea, we arrive Tam Hiep Island. Walking on small village paths through huge orchards of longan to come to the local family to enjoy some kinds of fruits & honey-tea.

Next, the rowing boat will take you deeper into the countryside on smaller canals to enjoy the peaceful time.

Biking to special farm where they are planting the creepers (called LÁ SÂM). We pick up some leaves for making & tasting this special herbal jelly.

Continue to bike back to the boat, then go us to Ut Trinh homestay for have the best lunch with some special dishes. After lunch, we can relax on the hammocks before coming back to our boat to the ferry station.
Transfer by private vehicle to your hotel in Can Tho for overnight.
Overnight at the hotel in Can Tho.

Accommodation : At the hotel in Can Tho
Meals : Breakfast, Lunch

Day 7: Sai Gon – Ben Tre – Can Tho (B/L)

Day 8: Can Tho- Cai Rang Floating Market – Rach Gia- Speed boat to Phu Quoc Island (B/L) No guide in Phu Quoc

07.00 Morning cruise and morning tea break served on board.
08.00 Sampan excursion to Cai Rang floating market.
09.00 Road transfer to Rach Gia, snack box. (shuttle bus service)
13.00 Departure of ferry to Phu Quoc in Rach Gia.
~15.30 Arrival at Phu Quoc Bai Vong Pier; transfer to the hotel in Phu Quoc by shuttle bus.
 

Day 8: Can Tho- Cai Rang Floating Market – Rach Gia- Speed boat to Phu Quoc Island (B/L) No guide in Phu Quoc

Day 9: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) No guide no transfer

Your time would be on your own at the beach or you might consider taking a short excursion to explore PhuQuoc, savoring the best seafood, fishing or diving and snorkeling to explore the beautiful undersea world (excluded). The coral is pristine, and the scattering of small islands at the bottom of PhuQuoc is home to a rich variety of marine bio-diversity.

Accommodation : At the hotel in Phu Quoc Island 

Meals: Breakfast 

Day 9: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) No guide no transfer

Day 10: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) No guide no transfer

Your time would be on your own at the beach or you might consider taking a short excursion to explore PhuQuoc, savoring the best seafood, fishing or diving and snorkeling to explore the beautiful undersea world (excluded). The coral is pristine, and the scattering of small islands at the bottom of PhuQuoc is home to a rich variety of marine bio-diversity. 

Accommodation : At the hotel in Phu Quoc Island 

Meals: Breakfast 

Day 10: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) No guide no transfer

Day 11: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) No guide no transfer

Your time would be on your own at beach or you might consider taking a short excursion to explore PhuQuoc, savoring the best seafood, fishing or diving and snorkeling to explore the beautiful undersea world (excluded). The coral is pristine, and the scattering of small islands at the bottom of PhuQuoc is home to a rich variety of marine biodiversity. 

Accommodation : At the hotel in Phu Quoc Island 

Meals: Breakfast 

Day 11: Phu Quoc beach free & easy (B) No guide no transfer

Day 12: Phu Quoc – Flight to Saigon – Depart (B) No guide

Breakfast at the hotel, after that I was transferred to the airport to take the flight to Saigon and then connect to the flight back your home country. End of service

Accommodation : NA

Meals: Breakfast 

Day 12: Phu Quoc – Flight to Saigon – Depart (B) No guide
Download itinerary

Accommodation

W22 BY BURASARI 3*
Bangkok
W22 BY BURASARI 3*
Superior
Sanouva Hotel Saigon
Sai Gon
Sanouva Hotel Saigon
Premium Deluxe
Anh Dao Mekong 2
Can Tho
Anh Dao Mekong 2
Superior
Phu Quoc Eco Beach resort
Phu Quoc
Phu Quoc Eco Beach resort
Superior Bungalow Garden view
Price For Superior Accommodation
Home away from home in Bangkok & Phu Quoc (12D11N)
Guide Included Pickup Included Private Tour
Cost in USD Per Person Based On Private Tour
From
$973
Season/ No of per. 2 3 - 4 5 - 7 8 - 10 Single Supplement
LOW SEASON
from 1st May
to 30th September, 2026
$1,392
$1,172
$335
HIGH SEASON
from 1st October
to 30th April, 2027
$1,573
$1,329
$1,100
$1,102
$420
LOW SEASON
from 1st May
to 31st October, 2027
$1,599
$1,339
$1,090
$1,104
$369
HIGH SEASON
from 1st November
to 31st March, 2028
$1,730
$1,416
$1,109
$1,081
$449
ARTE HOTEL
Bangkok
ARTE HOTEL
Deluxe
Eden Star Saigon
Sai Gon
Eden Star Saigon
Premiun Deluxe
Can Tho Ecolodge
Can Tho
Can Tho Ecolodge
Junior Deluxe
SUNSET BEACH RESORT & SPA PHU QUOC
Phu Quoc
SUNSET BEACH RESORT & SPA PHU QUOC
Deluxe
Price For First Class Accommodation
Home away from home in Bangkok & Phu Quoc (12D11N)
Guide Included Pickup Included Private Tour
Cost in USD Per Person Based On Private Tour
From
$1,201
Season/ No of per. 2 3 - 4 5 - 7 8 - 10 Single Supplement
LOW SEASON
from 1st May
to 30th September, 2026
$1,620
$1,401
$1,201
$1,212
$574
HIGH SEASON
from 1st October
to 30th April, 2027
$1,792
$1,548
$1,319
$1,320
$650
LOW SEASON
from 1st May
to 31st October, 2027
$1,857
$1,597
$1,348
$1,363
$638
HIGH SEASON
from 1st November
to 31st March, 2028
$1,973
$1,660
$1,353
$1,324
$704
Eastin Grand Sathorn Bangkok
Bangkok
Eastin Grand Sathorn Bangkok
Superior
LA SIESTA PREMIUM SAIGON
Sai Gon
LA SIESTA PREMIUM SAIGON
Deluxe
Victoria Can Tho
Can Tho
Victoria Can Tho
Superior
Green Bay Phu Quoc
Phu Quoc
Green Bay Phu Quoc
Garden Villa
Price For Deluxe Accommodation
Home away from home in Bangkok & Phu Quoc (12D11N)
Guide Included Pickup Included Private Tour
Cost in USD Per Person Based On Private Tour
From
$1,185
Season/ No of per. 2 3 - 4 5 - 7 8 - 10 Single Supplement
LOW SEASON
from 1st May
to 30th September, 2026
$1,605
$1,385
$1,185
$1,197
$559
HIGH SEASON
from 1st October
to 30th April, 2027
$2,186
$1,942
$1,712
$1,714
$1
LOW SEASON
from 1st May
to 31st October, 2027
$2,202
$1,942
$1,693
$1,707
$983
HIGH SEASON
from 1st November
to 31st March, 2028
$2,344
$2,030
$1,723
$1,695
$1,075

Trip notes

Included:

  • Accommodation in twin/double room with daily breakfast at the below indicated room types (see hotel category list below) (check-in and check-out around noontime)
  • Services of a driver and private air-conditioned vehicle during all tours and transfers
  • Experienced English-speaking guide during all tours and transfers
  • Entrance fees for all visits as mentioned in the itinerary
  • Meals (B/L/D) (Breakfast/Lunch/Dinner) as indicated in the program 
  • Mineral water
     

Excluded:

  • Early check-in or late check-out
  • International & Domestic flight tickets
  • Meals (other than mentioned in the program)
  • Additional transfer required due to any emergency situation
  • Visa - as per country requirements
  • Tips
  • Surcharge fees (tour guide, transfer, hotel…) for public holidays like: New Year Period, Christmas Holiday, Lunar New Year…
  • Compulsory Gala dinners on Dec 24 and 31
  • Travel insurance (we highly recommend that you purchase adequate insurance)
  • Airport transfer surcharge for guide between 10:00 pm to 6:30 am is 15 USD/way.
  • Compulsory Gala Diner on 24 & 31 Dec (if any).
  • Surcharge for festivals (Loy Krathong, Sonkran, Lunar New Year, Dependence Day…), X-Mas & New Year Eve.
     

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

You may also like

7 Days Exploring Thailand Center
7 Days Exploring Thailand Center

Bangkok Private

From US$ 579 US$ 579
6 days in center Bangkok with Pattaya beach
6 days in center Bangkok with Pattaya beach

Pattaya - Bangkok Private

From US$ 430 US$ 430
Thailand Amazing 18 Days 17 Nights
Thailand Amazing 18 Days 17 Nights

Kanchanaburi - Ayutthaya - Bangkok - Chiang Mai - Chiang Rai - Koh Lanta Private

From US$ 1,474 US$ 1,474
Southward Bangkok to Hua Hin 8 Days 7 Nights
Southward Bangkok to Hua Hin 8 Days 7 Nights

Hua Hin - Bangkok Private

From US$ 1,080 US$ 1,080
Treasure of Thailand 8 Days 7 Nights
Treasure of Thailand 8 Days 7 Nights

Kanchanaburi - Bangkok Private

From US$ 822 US$ 822
From Bangkok to Sangkhlaburi 9 Days 8 Nights
From Bangkok to Sangkhlaburi 9 Days 8 Nights

Sangkhlaburi - Bangkok Private

Thailand Beauty 17 Days 16 Nights
Thailand Beauty 17 Days 16 Nights

Kanchanaburi - Bangkok - Chiang Mai - Chiang Rai - Chiang Saen - Phuket Private

From US$ 1,594 US$ 1,594
A glimpse of Thailand 11 Days 10 Nights
A glimpse of Thailand 11 Days 10 Nights

Pattaya - Bangkok - Krabi - Phuket Private

Authentic Thailand 21 Days 20 Nights
Authentic Thailand 21 Days 20 Nights

Kanchanaburi - Ayutthaya - Bangkok - Chiang Mai - Chiang Rai - Krabi - Phuket - Khao Sok Private

Thailand Passion 13 Days 12 Nights
Thailand Passion 13 Days 12 Nights

Phitsanulok - Bangkok - Chiang Mai - Chiang Rai - Lampang - Phuket Private

Dreamy Islands 7 Days 6 Nights
Dreamy Islands 7 Days 6 Nights

Bangkok - Phuket - Ko Phi Phi Private

From US$ 483 US$ 483
Thailand Classic & Cruise River Kwai 12 Days 11 Nights
Thailand Classic & Cruise River Kwai 12 Days 11 Nights

Bangkok - Chiang Mai - Chiang Rai Private